Legal

Events Legal

Privacy and Data Protection Luncheon (Toronto Sept. 27th): GDPR, new breach notification and consent requirements

BLG is organizing a privacy luncheon on September 27th in Toronto. Privacy and data protection continue to be top business and legal risks for Canadian organizations. Recent legal developments impose significant new restrictions and requirements for the handling of personal information, and expose Canadian organizations to potentially substantial risks and liabilities. I will be presenting […] Read more

Legal News

Séminaire en protection de la vie privée le 26 septembre à Montréal: RGPD, nouvelles obligations relatives aux atteintes à la sécurité et à l’obtention du consentement

BLG organise un séminaire sur le respect de la vie privée et la protection des renseignements personnels le mercredi 26 septembre 2018 à notre bureau de Montréal. Le respect de la vie privée et la protection des renseignements personnels figurent toujours parmi les plus grands risques commerciaux et juridiques auxquels sont exposées les entreprises canadiennes. Je […] Read more

Legal News

Loss of Legal Privilege over Cyberattack Investigation Report (Kaplan v. Casino Rama Services)

Cyber incident response activities often involve the creation of forensic investigation reports that might be protected by legal privilege, depending on the purpose of the reports and the circumstances surrounding their creation and use. The 2018 Ontario Superior Court decision in Kaplan v. Casino Rama Services illustrates how an organization can lose the right to […] Read more

Legal News

Privacy Business Risks on the Rise: Privacy Concerns can Lead to Significant Loss in Market Value

Business risks resulting from consumer privacy concerns are on the rise. Last week, Facebook and Twitter reported second quarter results which revealed that both companies lost a significant number of active users due to privacy and data protection concerns. Their stock price plummeted by approximately 20 per cent each, resulting in a combined loss in market […] Read more

Legal News Publications

Public Facebook Profiles Not Equivalent to Public Information Under PIPEDA

In its most recent report of findings entitled “Company’s re-use of millions of Canadian Facebook user profiles violated privacy law,” the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the “OPC”) dealt with the often confusing issue of personal information that is publicly available and confirmed its view that Facebook profiles that are set to public are not considered “publicly […] Read more

Legal News

Settlement of Alleged CASL Violation – Text Messages Sent Without Consent or Prescribed Information

On May 1, 2018, the Canadian Radio-television and Tele-communications Commission announced that the companies operating the 514-BILLETS ticket resale business agreed to pay $100,000 as part of a voluntary settlement of alleged violations of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (commonly known as “CASL”) regarding the sending of text messages without the recipient’s consent and without prescribed information about the […] Read more

Legal News

Canadian Personal Information Security Breach Obligations – Preparing for Compliance

Commencing November 1, 2018, Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) will require an organization that suffers a “breach of security safeguards” involving personal information under its control to keep prescribed records of the breach and, if the breach presents a “real risk of significant harm to an individual”, to promptly report […] Read more

Legal News

USA : Adoption du CLOUD ACT

Auteur: Charles Cuvelier, étudiant au cours DRT-6929E-A Un mois avant l’entrée en vigueur du nouveau Règlement général sur la protection des données  au sein de l’Union Européenne, les USA répliquent en adoptant une réglementation pour le moins invasive en matière de protection des données ayant un caractère transfrontalier. Présenté le 6 février 2018,le CLOUD Act (pour […] Read more

Legal News

ETHI Committee Prepares for GDPR Adequacy Assessment in New Report on PIPEDA

Preparations for the upcoming entry into force of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) are underway in Canada’s House of Commons. On February 28, 2018, the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (“ETHI” or “Committee”) presented its report on the review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), entitled “Towards Privacy by […] Read more