Legal

Legal News

Privacy Business Risks on the Rise: Privacy Concerns can Lead to Significant Loss in Market Value

Business risks resulting from consumer privacy concerns are on the rise. Last week, Facebook and Twitter reported second quarter results which revealed that both companies lost a significant number of active users due to privacy and data protection concerns. Their stock price plummeted by approximately 20 per cent each, resulting in a combined loss in market […] Read more

Legal News Publications

Public Facebook Profiles Not Equivalent to Public Information Under PIPEDA

In its most recent report of findings entitled “Company’s re-use of millions of Canadian Facebook user profiles violated privacy law,” the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the “OPC”) dealt with the often confusing issue of personal information that is publicly available and confirmed its view that Facebook profiles that are set to public are not considered “publicly […] Read more

Legal News

Settlement of Alleged CASL Violation – Text Messages Sent Without Consent or Prescribed Information

On May 1, 2018, the Canadian Radio-television and Tele-communications Commission announced that the companies operating the 514-BILLETS ticket resale business agreed to pay $100,000 as part of a voluntary settlement of alleged violations of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (commonly known as “CASL”) regarding the sending of text messages without the recipient’s consent and without prescribed information about the […] Read more

Legal News

Canadian Personal Information Security Breach Obligations – Preparing for Compliance

Commencing November 1, 2018, Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) will require an organization that suffers a “breach of security safeguards” involving personal information under its control to keep prescribed records of the breach and, if the breach presents a “real risk of significant harm to an individual”, to promptly report […] Read more

Legal News

USA : Adoption du CLOUD ACT

Auteur: Charles Cuvelier, étudiant au cours DRT-6929E-A Un mois avant l’entrée en vigueur du nouveau Règlement général sur la protection des données  au sein de l’Union Européenne, les USA répliquent en adoptant une réglementation pour le moins invasive en matière de protection des données ayant un caractère transfrontalier. Présenté le 6 février 2018,le CLOUD Act (pour […] Read more

Legal News

ETHI Committee Prepares for GDPR Adequacy Assessment in New Report on PIPEDA

Preparations for the upcoming entry into force of the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) are underway in Canada’s House of Commons. On February 28, 2018, the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (“ETHI” or “Committee”) presented its report on the review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), entitled “Towards Privacy by […] Read more

Legal News

Facebook condamné pour ses pratiques de monitorages des internautes belges

Auteur: Charles Cuvelier, étudiant au cours DRT-6929E-A Ces derniers mois ont été agités en Europe pour Facebook, condamné coup sur coup par différentes juridictions européennes dans différentes branches du droit de l’internet. En effet, en janvier dernier, dans le plus récent des arrêts de la saga judiciaire « Schrems », (C-498/16) la Cour européenne de Justice a accordé […] Read more

Legal News

La Cour suprême tranche en faveur de Radio Canada les articles publiés antérieurement à l’ordonnance protégeant l’identité de la victime d’un meurtre peuvent être maintenus en ligne

Auteure: Claire Farnoux, étudiante au cours DRT-6929E-A La Cour suprême a donné raison vendredi 9 février à la Société Radio Canada (SRC) dans une affaire qui l’opposait au ministère public relativement à la publication d’articles de presse en ligne ayant trait à un procès pour le meurtre d’une victime mineure. Le 15 mars 2016, après la […] Read more

Legal News

« Accordingly, we swipe left, and reverse » Tinder coupable de discrimination à l’encontre des consommateurs californiens

Auteur: Charles Cuvelier, étudiant au cours DRT-6929E-A Dans une décision du 29 janvier 2018, la Cour d’appel de Californie a considéré, à l’unanimité, que les pratiques tarifaires de Tinder, basée sur l’âge des consommateurs étaient discriminatoires. Lancée en 2015, la fameuse application de rencontre Tinder, comme de nombreux autres services en ligne, propose un service de […] Read more