News

Legal News

Max Jarvie joins the BLG Privacy and Data Protection Group

BLG is very proud to welcome Max Jarvie in the Privacy and Data Protection Group. He will be advising and assisting clients on a wide range of issues, including privacy and anti-spam, distributed ledger technology (blockchain), information security, licensing and consumer protection matters. Max brings a strong technical and blockchain legal expertise. Before studying law, he worked in information […] Read more

News

Privacy Commissioner launches investigation into Statistics Canada’s recent request from financial institutions

There has been news reports yesterday about a project by Statistics Canada (“StatCan”) to collect information from financial institutions about their customers’ financial transactions. A few clients have reached out asking about StatCan’s authority to request such data. StatCan is relying on Section 13 of the Statistics Act, which appears to grant the institution broad […] Read more

News

Privacy Commissioner’s Guidance for Compliance with PIPEDA’s Breach of Security Safeguards Obligations

On October 29, 2018 the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) issued a guidance document titled “What you need to know about mandatory reporting of breaches of security safeguards” (the “Guidance”) to help organizations comply with personal information security breach obligations under Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Commencing […] Read more

News

Our comments in response to the OPC Notice of consultation on new mandatory breach reporting guidance

Brad Freedman, François Joli-coeur and I have submitted comments on October 2, 2018 in response to the Notice of consultation on new mandatory breach reporting guidance and form issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”). The Notice invites comments regarding the OPC’s draft guidance, published September 17, 2018, regarding the breach of […] Read more

News

Preparing for Compliance with New Privacy Consent Guidelines

Commencing January 1, 2019, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada will begin enforcing Guidelines for obtaining meaningful consent, which impose requirements and provide recommendations for private sector organizations to obtain legally valid consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The Guidelines specify requirements for the form and content of privacy policies/notices and for clear […] Read more

Legal News

Séminaire en protection de la vie privée le 26 septembre à Montréal: RGPD, nouvelles obligations relatives aux atteintes à la sécurité et à l’obtention du consentement

BLG organise un séminaire sur le respect de la vie privée et la protection des renseignements personnels le mercredi 26 septembre 2018 à notre bureau de Montréal. Le respect de la vie privée et la protection des renseignements personnels figurent toujours parmi les plus grands risques commerciaux et juridiques auxquels sont exposées les entreprises canadiennes. Je […] Read more

Legal News

Loss of Legal Privilege over Cyberattack Investigation Report (Kaplan v. Casino Rama Services)

Cyber incident response activities often involve the creation of forensic investigation reports that might be protected by legal privilege, depending on the purpose of the reports and the circumstances surrounding their creation and use. The 2018 Ontario Superior Court decision in Kaplan v. Casino Rama Services illustrates how an organization can lose the right to […] Read more

Legal News

Privacy Business Risks on the Rise: Privacy Concerns can Lead to Significant Loss in Market Value

Business risks resulting from consumer privacy concerns are on the rise. Last week, Facebook and Twitter reported second quarter results which revealed that both companies lost a significant number of active users due to privacy and data protection concerns. Their stock price plummeted by approximately 20 per cent each, resulting in a combined loss in market […] Read more

Legal News Publications

Public Facebook Profiles Not Equivalent to Public Information Under PIPEDA

In its most recent report of findings entitled “Company’s re-use of millions of Canadian Facebook user profiles violated privacy law,” the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (the “OPC”) dealt with the often confusing issue of personal information that is publicly available and confirmed its view that Facebook profiles that are set to public are not considered “publicly […] Read more